Incentivise & reward your customers & employees with Prepaid Gift Cards

  1300 128 219   info@corporateprepaidgiftcards.com.au

Privacy Policy

  1300 128 219             info@corporateprepaidgiftcards.com.au

1. WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY
We respect your right to privacy and we adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). This policy sets out how we collect and manage your “personal information” which is information we hold that is identifiable with you.

2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We may collect the following types of personal information about you: name address email address phone numbers banking details (including card and/or bank account details) information from enquiries you have made via the Contact Us form or call centre other communications between us

3. HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION
We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including: when you interact with us electronically or in person and when you access this website.

4. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We use personal information to respond to your interest in prepaid cards and (unless you have told us not to) notify you of opportunities that we think you might be interested in. We do not provide your information to third parties.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Not applicable.

6. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information – consistent with the APP.

7. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You can access and update your personal information by emailing us at info@universalgiftcard.com.au or by writing to: Universal Gift Card Pty Ltd P.O. Box 177 Balmain NSW 2041. We may charge a reasonable administration fee for this access.

8. COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY
If you have any complaint about our privacy practices, please feel free to detail your complaint by emailing us at info@universalgiftcard.com.au or by writing to: Universal Gift Card Pty Ltd P.O. Box 177 Balmain NSW 2041. We take complaints very seriously and will respond promptly.

9. CHANGES
Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. The current version is displayed on this website.

10. WEBSITE
When you visit our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, so we can improve our service. We use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We use cookies to improve the experience for people visiting our website. Our site may have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for those websites or the consequences of you going to those websites.

Privacy Notification

The Australian Privacy Principles require us to notify you that: Universal Gift Cards and MyPrepaidCards are owned and operated by Universal Gift Card Pty Ltd ABN 25 092 828 772 (UGC). UGC may be contacted by:

Email: info@universalgiftcard.com.au
Phone: 1300 128 219
Mail: PO Box 177 Balmain NSW 2041

By completing the Contact Us form or by phoning us, you care likely to give us your name and address details and other information, which the Australian Privacy Principles define as “personal information”.

The purpose for which this information has been sought is to respond to your interest in prepaid cards.

Therefore the consequence of not providing this information would be to prevent us from responding to your interest in prepaid cards.

Any personal information provided may bee disclosed to entities involved in the creation, hosting and maintenance of this website.

How you may access your personal information and seek to correct any inaccuracies in it.

How you may complain about an alleged breach by us of the Australian Privacy Principles, and how we will deal with such a complaint